Resources
[…] Code § 23-4-2a. Under this new law, the maximum amount recoverable as compensatory damages for noneconomic loss in any deliberate intent lawsuit may not exceed the higher of two times the economic damages before the workers’ compensation offset or $500,000 for each person, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or defendants or, in the case of wrongful death, the number of distributees.
House Bill 3270 also sets a higher standard of proof necessary to bring a deliberate intent case when the underlying workplace claim is for occupational pneumoconiosis, set forth in W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(v)(IV). The new law added a threshold requirement that “the employee asserting a cause of action based upon this clause must prove that the employer fraudulently concealed or manipulated dust samples or air quality samples.”
This legislation is a win for employers. Despite this legislation, the tight insurance market is still making it difficult for employers to obtain coverage for deliberate intent claims.