Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC
[…] After undergoing various legislative revisions, Committee Substitute House Bill 4360 was enrolled on March 8, 2014, and took effect 90 days thereafter, on June 6, 2014. 
 
Although the enrolled version of House Bill 4360 conspicuously omits all references to zombies, and its effect is not so monstrous as its predecessor, it significantly amends section 2-128 of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act ("WVCCPA").
 

Section 2-128 of the WVCCPA prohibits the use of "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim." A "claim" is "any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment." Id. §1-122(b). 

 

Prior to the Legislature's recent amendment, section 2-128 enumerated five types of action deemed prohibited as "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim." Those five types of action, as summarized, include the following....
 
Click here to read the entire article.
As we celebrate our sesquicentennial year, we vow that 150 years of client focus are dedicated to your future.